Websites by Category: Lists for Every Topic

Need every shopping site in Germany, the leading news publishers in Brazil or a clean list of travel brands? Start here. Each tile below shows how many domains we hold for a major category and links to a page about that list.

The counts come from our website classification dataset of over 120 million categorized domains, ranked by popularity among real users.

120M+categorized domains
59web filtering categories
IAB v2 + v3content taxonomies in one file
16major topic lists below

Pick a category list

Counts are for the whole database and include every domain where the category applies. Sites with several subjects count towards each of them, which is why a big portal can appear under news and under entertainment.

8.1 million
shopping domains

Ecommerce websites

Online shops of every size, from global retailers to single-product stores, plus about 169,000 marketplaces and classifieds sites. Useful for retail media, payment and logistics prospecting.

List of ecommerce websites
1.25 million
news and media domains

News websites

National papers, local news, magazines, broadcasters and news blogs. The core input for publisher inclusion lists and contextual news targeting.

List of news websites
3.56 million
education and reference domains

Education websites

Schools, universities, course providers, dictionaries and reference sites. Edtech sellers and research teams use it to map the learning market.

List of education websites
1.71 million
government and legal domains

Government websites

Ministries, agencies, city councils, courts and legal information sites. Good for public sector sales, compliance tooling and allow lists for trusted sources.

List of government websites
7.43 million
health and medicine domains

Health websites

Hospitals, clinics, pharmacies, health publishers and wellness brands. Health advertisers and life science researchers use it, often with extra care around sensitive topics.

List of health websites
2.82 million
travel domains

Travel websites

Airlines, hotels, booking sites, tour operators and travel guides. A strong list for seasonal campaigns and for tracking the travel supply side.

List of travel websites
3.28 million
financial services domains

Finance websites

Banks, insurers, brokers, lenders, fintech apps and finance publishers, with about 117,000 online banking domains marked on their own.

List of finance websites
2.27 million
gambling domains

Gambling websites

Casinos, betting, lotteries and gambling affiliates. Mostly bought for exclusion: brand safety, compliance and network policies. Public pages show counts only.

List of gambling websites
2.87 million
sports and recreation domains

Sports websites

Leagues, clubs, sports media, fitness and outdoor recreation. Sponsors and sports betting compliance teams both work with this list, for very different reasons.

List of sports websites
1.14 million
gaming domains

Gaming websites

Game studios, stores, browser games, esports and gaming communities. Used for audience building and for gaming policies on school and work networks.

List of gaming websites
18.9 million
computers and technology domains

Technology websites

The largest category: software, SaaS, hardware, IT services and tech media. Sales intelligence teams usually narrow it with IAB tiers before use.

List of technology websites
2.75 million
real estate domains

Real estate websites

Agents, brokers, property portals, developers and rental platforms. Proptech and mortgage marketers use it to reach the property market by country.

List of real estate websites
3.10 million
automotive and transport domains

Automotive websites

Car makers, dealers, parts shops, repair garages, car reviews and transport companies. A solid base for automotive campaigns and dealer prospecting.

List of automotive websites
2.0 million
food and drink domains

Food and recipe websites

Recipe blogs, cooking magazines, food brands and grocery sites, next to about 1.85 million restaurant and dining domains. Popular with CPG and kitchen brands.

List of food and recipe websites
1.46 million
job and career domains

Job and career websites

Job boards, company career pages, recruiters and career advice sites. HR tech vendors and labour market researchers are the usual buyers.

List of job and career websites
13.6 million
arts and entertainment domains

Entertainment websites

Film, TV, music, celebrity news, events, art and culture. The second largest category and a frequent pick for contextual entertainment campaigns.

List of entertainment websites
10 x 10
leaders per category

Top 100 websites by category

Want only the leaders? This page names the ten most popular domains in ten major categories, from search and social to shopping and travel.

Top 100 websites by category

More lists and data guides

Two more list pages, plus the guides that explain how to search, check and code websites by category.

List of Blogs and Personal Websites

About 1.1 million blogs and personal sites by subtopic, for outreach and contextual ads.

List of blogs

List of B2B Websites by Industry

Company domains by industry, country and size band, the usual start for B2B lead generation.

List of B2B websites

How to Find Websites by Category

Search operators, directories, communities and category data compared, with the limits of each.

Find websites by category

Database of Websites by Category

The fields, taxonomies, file formats and refresh cycle of the full category database.

Database of websites by category

Website Category Lookup

Single and bulk domain checks, what a result contains and when a full file fits better.

Website category lookup

Category Coverage

How many categories each domain carries, shown as a full distribution for the 5 million domain file.

Database category coverage

SIC and NAICS Codes by Website

Attach approximate SIC and NAICS industry codes to company domains, with confidence rules.

SIC and NAICS codes by website

IAB Content Taxonomy 3.1

The four tiers, every top level category, IDs and flags, and how they apply to domains.

IAB Content Taxonomy 3.1

IAB Content Taxonomy 3.0 vs 3.1

What changed between the two releases and what buyers of category data should do about it.

IAB Content Taxonomy 3.0 vs 3.1

IAB Content Taxonomy vs Ad Product Taxonomy

What each taxonomy labels, where each appears in a bid and when to use which.

Content vs Ad Product Taxonomy

All 16 categories side by side

The same counts in one table, sorted by size, with the typical buyer for each list. Use it to judge how far a list needs narrowing before it fits a campaign or a sales territory.

CategoryDomains (approx.)Typical buyers
Computers and technology18.9 millionB2B sales intelligence, SaaS marketers
Arts and entertainment13.6 millionMedia planners, streaming and events brands
Shopping8.1 millionRetail media, payments, logistics, ecommerce tools
Health and medicine7.43 millionHealth advertisers, pharma, researchers
Education and reference3.56 millionEdtech, publishers, academic researchers
Financial services3.28 millionFintech, compliance, financial advertisers
Automotive and transport3.10 millionCar brands, parts sellers, mobility apps
Sports and recreation2.87 millionSponsors, sportswear, fitness apps
Travel2.82 millionTravel brands, card issuers, tourism boards
Real estate2.75 millionProptech, mortgage lenders, home services
Gambling2.27 millionBrand safety, compliance, network security
Food and drink2.0 millionCPG brands, grocery, kitchen appliances
Government and legal1.71 millionPublic sector sales, legal tech, trust lists
Job search and careers1.46 millionHR tech, recruiters, labour researchers
News and media1.25 millionPublishers, PR, contextual advertisers
Gaming1.14 millionGame studios, peripherals, esports sponsors
Why the totals overlap: about 91% of domains carry one category and the rest carry two or more. Adding up the column therefore gives more than the number of domains in the database.

Strict lists or broad lists

Every category list can be cut two ways. The choice matters more than most buyers expect, because it changes both the size and the purity of the list.

Strict: main subject only

Only sites where the category is the main subject. A strict travel list holds airlines, hotels and travel guides, not a newspaper with a travel section.

  • Higher purity, smaller size
  • Best for lead generation and outreach
  • Best for training data and research samples

Broad: every site where it applies

Every site that covers the subject in a meaningful way, including portals and general publishers with a strong section on it.

  • Larger reach, more mixed
  • Best for contextual advertising and reach planning
  • Best for exclusion lists, where missing a site costs more

Narrowed by IAB tiers

Any list can be narrowed with IAB Tier 2 to Tier 4 categories. Technology can become cloud software, consumer electronics or cybersecurity.

  • Up to four levels of detail
  • See the IAB categories list
  • Mix web filtering and IAB fields freely

Cut any category by country, domain ending and popularity

A category on its own is rarely the whole brief. Most real requests combine a topic with a market and a size band, and every list here supports that.

By country

Filter by the country a site serves. Ask for shopping sites in France or health sites in India. Ready views exist for markets such as Germany domains and United States domains.

By top-level domain

Keep only .de, .co.uk or .com.br sites, or the opposite. Our top-level domains list shows how many domains sit under each ending.

By popularity group

Keep only the most visited sites, from the top 1,000 to the top 50 million, globally or within one country. See the top websites ranking for how the groups work.

By audience persona

Each domain carries audience personas such as "Frequent Flyer" or "Real Estate Investor". Pair them with categories to describe who reads a site, not only what it covers.

How buyers order a category list

Most orders follow the same five steps. Thinking them through before you ask saves a round of questions.

Name the categories

List the topics you need, and say whether nearby topics belong too. For a food brand, restaurants and recipe sites may both count.

Pick strict or broad

Decide between main subject only and every site where the category applies. Outreach usually wants strict, reach planning usually wants broad.

Add market filters

Choose countries, domain endings and popularity groups. A cut of the most visited sites in three markets is often enough to start.

Choose the columns

Select only the fields you need: domain, categories, country, personas and popularity group. Fewer columns mean smaller, faster files.

Choose a format

CSV for spreadsheets and ad platforms, JSON for apps, Parquet for data warehouses. Our guide to domain list download formats compares them.

How the counts stay current

Websites change subject, close down and launch every day. The counts on this page move with them, which is worth keeping in mind when you compare lists over time.

Regular refreshes

Existing domains are categorized again in regular refreshes, so a site that turns from a blog into a shop moves to the right list.

New domains added

Newly registered domains are categorized as they appear. Read more on our newly registered domains list page.

Reviewed and validated

Categories are assigned from site content, then reviewed and validated in regular checks. See coverage and freshness.

What people use category lists for

The same file serves very different jobs. These are the most common ones we see from data buyers.

Contextual targeting

Build inclusion lists of sites on the right subject, without relying on cookies. Read more on contextual targeting.

Brand safety

Block categories a brand should never appear next to, such as gambling or adult content. See brand safety advertising.

Lead generation

Turn a category into a target account list, such as every real estate agency in Spain. See lead generation and sales intelligence.

Market research

Count how many sites serve a topic in each country and track the mix over time. See market research intelligence.

Network policy

Allow or block whole categories on company, school or ISP networks instead of chasing single domains one at a time.

Model training

Use labelled domains as training and test data for your own classifiers, with balanced samples per category.

Neighbouring categories worth knowing

Several of the 16 lists have close neighbours in the full set of 59 categories. Adding or leaving out a neighbour changes a list far more than any other filter, so decide on purpose.

Main listClose neighbourNeighbour sizeWhen to add it
ShoppingMarketplaces, classifieds and auctions169,000When second-hand and peer-to-peer selling count as ecommerce for you
Food and drinkRestaurants and dining1.85 millionFor delivery apps, hospitality tech and local food campaigns
Financial servicesOnline banking117,000Keep apart if you need login portals separated from bank marketing sites
Financial servicesCryptocurrency57,000Only if crypto exchanges and wallets belong in your finance universe
Arts and entertainmentStreaming media195,000For video and music platforms rather than film and culture publishers
Arts and entertainmentPodcasts93,000For audio advertising and creator economy research
Education and referenceWebinars and e-learning548,000For online course platforms and corporate training sellers
Computers and technologyWeb-based applications350,000For SaaS tools people log in to, rather than tech news and IT services
Computers and technologyAI and LLM tools137,000For AI product research and AI usage policies
News and mediaPolitical648,000Usually kept separate, because many brands avoid political content
Sports and recreationGambling2.27 millionAlmost never added; most sports buyers exclude betting sites
Neighbour sizes are counts of every domain where that category applies. The full taxonomy shows all 59 categories, including the smaller ones not covered by a list page.

Custom segments built from several categories

Many briefs do not match one category. These are segments buyers often assemble from two or more lists, together with the filters that usually go with them.

Home buyers in one country

Real estate plus home and garden, filtered to one country and to sites with the "First-Time Home Buyer" persona.

  • Mortgage and insurance campaigns
  • Moving and furniture brands

Active lifestyle

Sports and recreation, health and medicine limited to fitness tiers, and travel limited to adventure trips.

  • Sportswear and wearables
  • Nutrition brands

Small business owners

Business sites plus finance and job sites, narrowed with IAB tiers for small and medium-sized business topics.

  • Accounting and payroll software
  • Business banking

Family audience

Education, food and recipe sites and parenting topics, with sensitive categories removed in the same step.

  • Toys and children's clothing
  • Family travel offers

If your segment is closer to an industry than a topic, the website to industry view and our list of B2B websites are better starting points.

Sensitive categories: counts only

Some categories are in the data so that buyers can avoid them. We give their size but never publish named domains for them on public pages.

Sensitive categoryDomains (approx.)Main use
Gambling2.27 millionExclusion in advertising, compliance checks
Adult950,000Brand safety and network filtering
Alcohol555,000Age-gated campaigns, ad policy rules
Weapons108,000Brand safety, payment risk
Illegal drugs73,000Filtering and risk screening
Tobacco31,000Ad policy rules, youth protection
Need a more neutral reference list for advertising quality? Our made for advertising sites list covers sites built mainly to sell ad space.

Websites by category: questions

How many websites are in each category?

Counts range from about 1.1 million gaming domains to about 18.9 million technology domains. Each tile on this page shows the count for one major category across our database of over 120 million domains.

Why do the category counts add up to more than the total?

A domain can carry several categories. A newspaper with a recipe section counts towards news and towards food, so the category totals overlap.

Can I get a list with only sites whose main subject is the category?

Yes. Lists can be strict, with only sites where the category is the main subject, or broad, with every site where the category applies. Most buyers start strict and widen later.

Can I combine categories with countries?

Yes. Every list can be filtered by country, by top-level domain and by popularity group, so you can ask for travel websites in Spain or the most visited finance sites in the United Kingdom.

Which taxonomies are used?

Each domain carries 59 web filtering style categories and the IAB Content Taxonomy in version 2 and version 3, all in the same file. The taxonomy page lists them.

In which formats are the lists delivered?

Lists are delivered as CSV, JSON or Parquet files that load into spreadsheets, databases, data warehouses and ad platforms.

Do you publish adult or gambling domain names?

No. Those categories exist in the data for brand safety and filtering, but public pages show only counts for them, never named domains.

Can I check a single site first?

Yes. Use the domain checker to see the categories of one site, or explore the database to browse by category.

Order websites by category

Tell us the categories, countries and popularity range you need. We will size the list and send the options for your volume.

Request category lists See pricing
echo '';