Website to Industry: Industry Classification for Company Domains

Company records often arrive with a website and nothing else. A categorized domain database turns that website into an industry label you can segment, route and report on.

Inputexample-clinic.com
a company domain
CategoriesIndustries > Healthcare Industry
IAB v3 tiers and filtering labels
IndustryHealthcare: Clinics
your own industry list
120M+categorized domains
703IAB v3 categories
59web filtering categories
Monthlyfull refresh, daily new domains

What website to industry classification means

Industry classification assigns a company to a sector such as healthcare, retail or software. Doing it from the website means reading what the company says it does, which is often more current than a registry entry filed years ago.

What the website reveals

  • Products and services on offer
  • Who the company sells to
  • Regulated activities such as gambling or alcohol
  • Whether the business is still active

What it does not reveal

  • The legal entity behind the domain
  • Revenue split across divisions
  • Official registry codes
  • Holding and parent structures

Why buyers still use it

  • Works for any company with a site
  • Covers private firms missing from registries
  • Refreshes as companies change
  • One method for every country

Industry mix of categorized domains

The table counts domains by their IAB v3 Tier 1 category in the current release. It is the starting point for any industry mapping, because it shows how much of the web each top level subject covers.

IAB v3 Tier 1DomainsShare
Business and Finance24,605,32123.8%
Technology & Computing19,176,47218.6%
Home & Garden5,504,4815.3%
Entertainment4,609,0194.5%
Shopping4,439,7524.3%
Hobbies & Interests3,578,4513.5%
Medical Health3,425,7833.3%
Style & Fashion3,145,9853.0%
Attractions3,014,9332.9%
Healthy Living2,993,2312.9%
Food & Drink2,949,4492.9%
Fine Art2,844,9992.8%
Sports2,565,4052.5%
Travel2,399,8612.3%
Automotive2,170,7412.1%
Education2,131,7662.1%
Real Estate1,924,4321.9%
Personal Finance1,842,3871.8%
Books and Literature1,564,7881.5%
Religion & Spirituality1,122,2241.1%
Family and Relationships1,002,8731.0%
Sensitive Topics976,9240.9%
Pets716,1460.7%
Careers648,3510.6%

Business and Finance and Technology & Computing together cover over 42% of all domains. That share is the reason industry work rarely stops at Tier 1: most company sites sit in those two subjects, and only the deeper tiers separate a law firm from a logistics company.

Tier 1 subjects are broad. The next section shows how deeper tiers turn them into industry labels a sales or research team can use.

Mapping categories to industries

Each row below shows an industry from our industry lists, the categories that feed it, and how strongly the category alone points to that industry.

IndustryIAB v3 categories that feed itWeb filtering labelsExample size in this releaseFit
HealthcareMedical Health (all Tier 2), Healthy Living > Wellness, Industries > Healthcare IndustryHealth & Medicine2,482,438 in Diseases and ConditionsHigh
Software and SaaSTechnology & Computing > Computing, Industries > Technology IndustryComputers & Technology, Web-based Applications17,348,837 in ComputingMedium
Artificial intelligenceTechnology & Computing > Artificial IntelligenceAI / LLM Tools233,862 in Artificial IntelligenceHigh
Retail and ecommerceShopping (all Tier 2), Industries > Retail IndustryShopping, Marketplaces / Classifieds / Auctions656,450 in Household SuppliesMedium
Finance and bankingPersonal Finance, Industries > Financial IndustryFinancial Services, Online Banking477,180 in Personal InvestingHigh
InsurancePersonal Finance > Insurance, Automotive > Auto InsuranceFinancial Services475,487 in InsuranceHigh
Real estateReal Estate (all Tier 2), Industries > Real Estate IndustryReal Estate638,308 in Real Estate Buying and SellingHigh
Construction and tradesHome & Garden > Remodeling & Construction, Industries > Construction IndustryHome & Garden, Business249,168 in Remodeling & ConstructionMedium
AutomotiveAutomotive > Auto Repair, Auto Parts, Auto Buying and SellingAutomotive & Transportation495,025 in Auto RepairHigh
Travel and hospitalityTravel (all Tier 2), Industries > Hospitality IndustryTravel1,736,648 in Travel TypeHigh
Restaurants and food serviceFood & Drink > Dining Out, Attractions > Bars & RestaurantsRestaurants & Dining1,184,177 in Dining OutHigh
EducationEducation > College, Online, Secondary, Primary EducationEducation/Reference, Webinars/E-learning598,424 in College EducationHigh
Legal servicesIndustries > Legal Services IndustryGovernment & Legal, BusinessTier 3 labelMedium
Logistics and transportIndustries > Logistics and Transportation IndustryAutomotive & Transportation, BusinessTier 3 labelMedium
ManufacturingIndustries > Manufacturing Industry, Metals IndustryBusinessTier 3 labelLow
Media and publishingIndustries > Media Industry, Publishing Industry, NewsNews/MediaTier 3 labelMedium
Gambling and gamingAttractions > Casinos & Gambling, Video GamingGambling, Gaming1,887,248 in Casinos & GamblingHigh
Fashion and beautyStyle & Fashion > Women's Fashion, Beauty, Men's FashionShopping1,346,741 in Women's FashionMedium
Non-profit and religionIndustries > Non-Profit Organizations, Religion & SpiritualityReligion & Spirituality, Community Sites538,383 in SpiritualityMedium
Pets and veterinaryPets > Pet Supplies, Veterinary MedicinePets & Animals253,063 in Pet SuppliesHigh

The example sizes are Tier 2 counts from the current release. Rows marked "Tier 3 label" are fed by the Industries branch of the taxonomy, described further down this page, which names the industry directly.

Tip: map at the deepest tier that is filled for a domain, then fall back one level at a time. That keeps precise labels where the data supports them without leaving gaps elsewhere.

Using your own industry list

Few companies use a public industry list as is. Most sales and marketing teams have their own list of target industries, and the categories become the bridge from the web to that list.

1

List your industries

Write down the 10 to 60 industries your team targets, each with a one line definition.

2

Pick feeding categories

For each industry, choose the IAB v3 tiers and filtering labels that describe it. Our taxonomy page lists every option.

3

Set priorities

Where a domain matches two industries, decide which wins. The first ranked category is usually the tie breaker.

4

Test on known accounts

Run the mapping on a few hundred customers you already know and compare the results. Adjust any rows that misfire before you roll the mapping out.

5

Apply to everything

Join the full category file and label every account, lead and prospect in one pass. Store the mapping version next to each label so a later change can be rerun cleanly.

B2B or B2C? Reading the persona field

The same category can hide very different businesses. A software company may sell to developers or to families. The persona field shows who a site is for, which separates business sellers from consumer brands.

Signals of a B2B company

Cloud Computing SpecialistFinancial AnalystDatabase AdministratorCorporate ExecutiveData ScientistBrand ManagerContent Marketing ExpertChange Management ExpertSEO ExpertEquipment SupplierBusiness OwnerTax Consultant

Signals of a B2C company

Bargain HunterDiscount SeekerGarden EnthusiastInterior Design EnthusiastFashion EnthusiastFirst-Time Home BuyerBBQ EnthusiastBaking EnthusiastGamerAuto EnthusiastFrequent FlyerHealth Enthusiast

These persona names are among the most common in the current release. Combine them with the category: Technology & Computing plus developer personas is a strong sign of a business software vendor.

Enrichment use cases

Industry labels from websites appear wherever a company record needs a sector and nobody filled one in.

CRM hygiene

Fill empty industry fields on accounts and fix labels that no longer match the website.

Lead routing

Send sign-ups to the right vertical team the moment they arrive. See sales intelligence.

Account based marketing

Build target account lists by industry and country, then rank them by popularity band.

Merchant and partner checks

Check that a merchant or reseller website matches the business it declared at sign-up.

Market and investor research

Count companies per industry and track growth over monthly releases. See market research.

Advertising audiences

Turn industry segments into B2B audiences and contextual placements. See audience segmentation.

Supplier analytics

Group vendor lists by industry for spend analysis and risk reviews.

Data products

Data vendors add industry fields to their own files. See data enrichment services.

Worked examples: five well-known domains

These rows come from the current release. They show how the IAB subject and the filtering labels combine into an industry label, and where judgement is needed.

DomainIAB v3 Tier 1 > Tier 2Web filtering labelsIndustry labelWhy
paypal.comPersonal Finance > Consumer BankingBusiness, Financial Services, Online Banking, ShoppingFinance: paymentsThe banking labels outweigh Shopping, which only reflects where the service is used.
booking.comTravel > Travel TypeTravelTravel and hospitalityA single clear label: a direct, high fit mapping.
indeed.comCareers > Job SearchBusiness, Job Search/CareersHR and recruitingThe Careers subject points to recruiting services rather than to the employers listed on the site.
zillow.comReal Estate > Real Estate Buying and SellingFinancial Services, Home & Garden, Marketplaces / Classifieds / Auctions, Real EstateReal estate: property portalsSecondary labels show a marketplace with finance features, useful for sub-segments.
shopify.comBusiness and Finance > IndustriesBusiness, Email and Messaging, Shopping, Web-based ApplicationsSoftware and SaaSAn edge case: Shopping appears because the product serves shops, while Web-based Applications shows it is software.

The IAB industry branch

The IAB v3 taxonomy has a branch for business sites: Business and Finance > Industries, which holds 16,370,911 domains in this release. Its Tier 3 labels read like an industry list already, and many teams start their mapping here.

Retail IndustryFinancial IndustryLogistics and Transportation IndustryEntertainment IndustryEducation industryManufacturing IndustryTechnology IndustryMedia IndustryAdvertising IndustryPublishing IndustryTelecommunications IndustryPower and Energy IndustryAutomotive IndustryInformation Services IndustryLegal Services IndustryAgricultureConstruction IndustryHealthcare IndustryReal Estate IndustryAviation IndustryDefense IndustryMetals IndustryHospitality IndustryNon-Profit OrganizationsManagement Consulting IndustryEnvironmental Services IndustryApparel IndustryFood IndustryBiotech and Biomedical IndustryPharmaceutical Industry

Labels are shown in the order of how often they occur among the most popular domains. Retail and finance lead, followed by logistics, entertainment, education and manufacturing.

Measuring mapping quality

An industry mapping is only as good as its last check. Three simple measures tell you whether it is ready for production.

A

Agreement on known accounts

Compare mapped labels with accounts your team knows well. Aim for high agreement at sector level before going deeper.

B

Coverage

Count how many of your records receive a label. Missing labels usually point to parked, personal or infrastructure domains.

C

Stability

After each monthly refresh, count how many accounts changed industry. A small share is normal; a jump means a mapping row needs review.

Industry labels and official codes

Some systems need an official code rather than a label. The same categories can be mapped to NAICS sectors and SIC major groups, with confidence levels.

OutputBest forExample
Your own industry labelSales territories, campaigns, dashboards"Dental practices"
NAICS sector or subsectorComparison with official statistics, public sector work62 Health Care and Social Assistance
SIC major groupOlder CRMs, securities and compliance files80 Health Services
IAB categoryAdvertising systems and contextual targetingMedical Health > Dental Health

Our guide to SIC and NAICS codes by website covers code structures, crosswalk tables and how deep a website based code should go.

Edge cases and how to handle them

A few kinds of domains need rules of their own. Setting them once saves manual review later.

Conglomerates and multi-brand groups

A group site may describe banking, insurance and real estate at once. Use the first ranked category for the primary industry and keep the others as secondary tags.

Parked and for-sale domains

These carry the Parked / For-Sale Domains label. Exclude them from industry coding, and flag accounts whose website has become parked, since the company may have closed.

Hosting, CDN and infrastructure domains

Domains used for content delivery or hosting say little about a company. Map them to their owner's main domain where you can, or leave them unlabelled.

Agencies that talk about their clients

Marketing and design agencies often show client work from many industries. The persona field and the Advertising/Marketing label help keep them in the agency industry.

Personal sites of professionals

A consultant's personal site may read like a blog. Combine the Blogs/Personal Sites label with business categories to decide whether it is a sole trader.

Brands with several country domains

One brand may run a site per country. Roll them up to one company, and use the country field to keep regional reporting correct.

Browse industry and country lists

The same data is available as ready lists by industry and by country, which is the quickest way to see what a mapped segment contains.

Check one domain

Try any company website in the domain category checker to see the categories that would drive its industry label.

Frequently asked questions

How do you find the industry of a company from its website?

Look up the domain in a categorized website database, take its content categories, and map them to your industry list with a crosswalk. Categories that clearly describe a business, such as dental clinics or accounting, map directly, while broad ones need a second signal.

Can I use my own industry list?

Yes. Most teams map our IAB and web filtering categories to their own ideal customer profile list. Because the categories are fixed and documented, one mapping table covers every domain in the file.

How do you tell B2B from B2C companies?

Combine the category with the persona field. A software site with developer and IT personas reads as B2B, while a fashion site with shopper personas reads as B2C.

Does a website based industry label replace official registry data?

No. It complements it. Registry codes describe the legal entity, while the website shows what the company does today. Many teams keep both and use disagreements to find outdated records.

What about companies without a website?

They cannot be labelled from web content. In most B2B files the share is small, and those records can keep any label they already have.

Can one company get more than one industry?

Yes. Keep a primary industry from the first ranked category and secondary industries from the other labels. Diversified groups and platforms often need two or three.

How often do industry labels change?

Categories are refreshed monthly, and newly registered domains are added every day. Companies that pivot or rebrand are picked up at the next refresh.

Give every company domain an industry

License the categorized domain database and map over 120 million domains to the industry list your team already uses.

Talk to us See pricing

IAB and the IAB Content Taxonomy are trademarks of the Interactive Advertising Bureau. They are used here only to identify the taxonomy discussed. URL Categorization Database is not affiliated with, sponsored or endorsed by the Interactive Advertising Bureau.

echo '';