List of Food and Recipe Websites

Recipe sites, food blogs, baking and diet sites, restaurants and drinks brands in one categorized list. Every domain is labelled by IAB food subcategory, country and popularity, so you can serve up exactly the slice you need.

2,949,449domains with Food & Drink as main IAB category
1,135,087recipe and home cooking domains
6,391food sites in the 300,000 most popular domains

Recipes or restaurants? Two lists in one category

"Food websites" covers two very different worlds. One is about cooking at home: recipes, baking, diets and food blogs. The other is about eating out: restaurants, cafes, takeaways and delivery. Buyers almost always want one or the other, so we keep them apart.

Recipe and home cooking

1,135,087
  • Cooking: 659,437
  • Desserts and Baking: 265,390
  • World Cuisines: 73,627
  • Barbecues and Grilling: 46,546
  • Healthy Cooking and Eating: 43,343
  • Vegetarian, Vegan, Food Allergies: 46,744

Eating out

1,184,177
  • Dining Out: restaurants, cafes, bars with food, takeaways
  • Food delivery and ordering sites
  • Restaurant guides and booking
  • Also tagged Restaurants & Dining: 1,845,639 domains
What changesRecipe and home cooking listEating-out list
Typical siteRecipe publisher, community or food blogRestaurant, cafe, takeaway or delivery service
Traffic patternA few very large sites plus a long tail of blogsThousands of small local sites with modest traffic each
Best useAdvertising, sponsorship, influencer outreachSales prospecting for restaurant software and suppliers
Key filtersSubcategory, diet, popularity bandCountry, city-level research, popularity band
Main riskAlcohol-heavy recipe sites in family campaignsClosed restaurants and outdated menus
The rest of Food & Drink is drinks: Alcoholic Beverages (532,675 domains), Non-Alcoholic Beverages (27,358) and Food Movements (9,896). Alcohol is age-restricted in most markets, so it is always available as a separate segment.

Top 10 recipe websites

The ten best-known recipe and cooking domains in the list, ordered by popularity among real users. Restaurant chains and delivery apps are left out of this view because they belong to the eating-out list.

1Top 1,000

cookpad.com

User-shared recipe platform where home cooks publish and search recipes, used in many countries.

2Top 1,000

nefisyemektarifleri.com

Turkey's large recipe community, with home cooks sharing everyday dishes.

31,001 to 5,000

allrecipes.com

US recipe site built on reader recipes, ratings and reviews.

41,001 to 5,000

thekitchn.com

US cooking and kitchen site with recipes, techniques and meal plans.

51,001 to 5,000

bbcgoodfood.com

UK recipe brand with tested recipes and cooking guides.

61,001 to 5,000

marmiton.org

France's leading recipe site, driven by its community of cooks.

71,001 to 5,000

eatingwell.com

Healthy recipes and nutrition advice, in the Healthy Cooking and Eating group.

81,001 to 5,000

kurashiru.com

Japanese recipe video service with short cooking clips.

91,001 to 5,000

chefkoch.de

Germany's best-known recipe community with a very large recipe base.

101,001 to 5,000

tudogostoso.com.br

Popular Brazilian recipe site for everyday home cooking.

Six languages in a top ten. Recipe audiences search in their own language, so the national recipe sites in Turkey, France, Japan, Germany and Brazil beat global brands at home. A food list without strong non-English coverage misses most of the audience. The top websites ranking shows how food compares with other categories.

Food website subcategories (IAB Tier 2)

98% of Food & Drink domains carry one of 12 Tier 2 groups. Here is the full menu, with full-database counts.

Dining Outrestaurants, cafes, takeaways, delivery1,184,177
Cookingrecipes, techniques, food blogs659,437
Alcoholic Beverageswine, beer, spirits (age-restricted)532,675
Desserts and Bakingcakes, bread, pastry, bakeries265,390
World Cuisinesnational and regional cooking73,627
Barbecues and GrillingBBQ recipes, grills, smokers46,546
Healthy Cooking and Eatinglight meals, nutrition-led recipes43,343
Vegetarian Dietsmeat-free cooking31,233
Non-Alcoholic Beveragescoffee, tea, juices, soft drinks27,358
Vegan Dietsplant-based cooking12,788
Food Movementsorganic, local, sustainable food9,896
Food Allergiesgluten-free, allergen-free cooking2,723

Diet and lifestyle segments

Small groups, high value. Diet sites attract committed audiences that health, grocery and supplement brands pay well to reach. They are also the groups where a precise list beats a broad one by the widest margin.

43,343Healthy Cooking and Eating
31,233Vegetarian Diets
12,788Vegan Diets
9,896Food Movements
2,723Food Allergies
Among the 300,000 most popular domains, food sites split into Cooking (2,663), Dining Out (1,537), Alcoholic Beverages (737), Desserts and Baking (630) and Healthy Cooking and Eating (258). Cooking leads at the top even though Dining Out leads in total, because popular recipe sites draw far more visits than individual restaurants.

Kinds of food and recipe websites

The subcategory says what the site is about. The site type says who runs it, which decides whether it is a publisher, a partner or a prospect for you. Most food lists mix several of these types, and the popularity band is the quickest way to tell them apart.

Recipe publishers

Large recipe brands and magazines with test kitchens, meal plans and video. High traffic, strong ad inventory, often one per country.

Recipe communities

Sites where home cooks share and rate recipes. Several of the national leaders work this way, with huge recipe bases.

Food blogs

Independent bloggers covering baking, family meals, regional cooking or diets. The long tail of the category and ideal for influencer outreach.

Food brands and producers

Brand sites with recipes, specialty producers, farm shops and food makers. Useful for supplier and retail partnerships.

Restaurants and cafes

Single restaurants, chains, cafes and takeaways with menus and booking. The biggest group by count, almost all local.

Delivery and ordering

Food delivery platforms, online ordering systems and meal kit services. High-frequency use, mostly on mobile.

Food websites by country

Food is local and written in local languages. These are the endings with the most domains whose main IAB category is Food & Drink. Germany stands out: the .de count is almost three times that of the next country ending, with restaurants, bakeries, butchers, cafes and recipe blogs all well represented. For a food campaign in German-speaking markets, add .at and .ch as well.

EndingFood & Drink domainsWhat you find there
.de363,645Restaurants, bakeries, butchers, recipe blogs and a strong wine and beer scene
.uk122,457Pubs with food, cafes, recipe brands and food producers
.fr114,385Restaurants, patisseries, wine estates and recipe communities
.it77,718Trattorias, food producers, regional cuisine and recipe blogs
.ch66,100Restaurants, cafes and specialty producers
.nl60,166Restaurants, cafes and Dutch recipe sites
.jp46,178Recipe services, restaurants and food brands
.es / .be38,071 / 30,312Tapas bars, restaurants and recipe sites in Spanish, French and Dutch
.au / .pl / .ca / .at29,651 / 24,080 / 23,799 / 21,007Cafes, restaurants and local recipe publishers
Among the 300,000 most popular domains with a known country, food sites are led by the United States (581), Germany (335), Japan (287), France (271), the United Kingdom (227) and Italy (171). See the Japan domains and France domains pages for the wider picture.

Who buys a list of food and recipe websites

Food is one of the most advertised consumer categories, and the companies behind it reach cooks where they plan meals. These are the main buyer groups. Brands tend to buy the recipe side for reach, while software and supply companies buy the restaurant side as a prospect list.

Food and grocery brands

Place ads and sponsored recipes next to matching content: baking brands on baking sites, plant-based brands on vegan sites.

Kitchen appliance makers

Reach cooks who use mixers, grills, air fryers or coffee machines, by recipe type and country.

Affiliate and influencer teams

Find food bloggers for partnerships and product reviews. See affiliate marketing networks.

Restaurant tech vendors

Use the Dining Out list to find restaurants and cafes that need booking, ordering, payments or websites.

Adtech and publishers

Label food inventory with IAB tiers for contextual targeting and recipe-rich ad packages.

Researchers and analysts

Track diet trends by counting vegan, vegetarian or healthy-eating sites per market over time.

2,441,581domains with the Food Blogger persona
532,717domains with the Foodie persona
200,681domains with the Organic Food Advocate persona

Example food segments

Segments buyers often build from the list. Each one is a filter on the columns described below, and each can be delivered as its own file or as a tag inside one combined file.

Home bakers, Europe

Desserts and Baking with European endings or countries. For flour, sugar, baking tools and stand mixer campaigns.

Plant-based audience

Vegan Diets, Vegetarian Diets and Food Movements. For plant-based brands, organic grocers and meal kits.

Grill season

Barbecues and Grilling, top popularity bands only. For grills, charcoal, meat brands and outdoor kitchens.

Health-led cooking

Healthy Cooking and Eating plus Food Allergies. For health insurers, supplements and free-from food brands.

World cuisines

World Cuisines by country. For importers and specialty food brands that sell to people cooking a particular cuisine.

Alcohol-free food list

All Food & Drink with Alcoholic Beverages and anything tagged Alcohol removed. For youth, health and family brands.

Columns in the food and recipe list

Each row is one domain with the same columns as the full database. The taxonomy page defines every field.

ColumnHoldsFood example
DomainThe websitechefkoch.de
IAB 2 Tier 1 to 4Content Taxonomy 2 pathFood & Drink > Cooking
IAB 3 Tier 1 to 4Content Taxonomy 3 pathFood & Drink > Cooking
Web filtering categoriesOne or more of 59 categoriesFood & Drink, Community Sites
PersonasLikely audience typesFood Blogger, Foodie
CountryLinked country where knownGermany
Global popularity bandRank group among all sites1,001 to 5,000
Country popularity bandRank group in its countryWhere available
Popularity spread among the 300,000 most popular domains: 3 food sites in the top 1,000, 30 in 1,001 to 5,000, 47 in 5,001 to 10,000, 375 in 10,001 to 50,000, 480 in 50,001 to 100,000 and 4,928 in 100,001 to 500,000.

Keeping a food list clean

Food lists go wrong in predictable ways: alcohol slips into family campaigns, closed restaurants stay on prospect lists, and parked domains inflate the count. These are the checks behind ours.

Alcohol separated

Wine, beer and spirits sites carry their own subcategory and the Alcohol tag, so a food list for family brands stays alcohol-free.

Shops kept apart

Supermarkets and online grocers usually carry Shopping as well. You decide whether they belong in your food list.

Closed restaurants

Restaurants close often. All domains are refreshed monthly, and new sites are checked again after a week and after a month.

Parked food names

Domains with tasty names but no site behind them sit in the parked category. They are not counted as food websites.

Food sections elsewhere

News portals and lifestyle magazines with big food sections carry the Food & Drink tag but keep their own main category. Add them only when you want broad reach.

One brand, many countries

Recipe brands and chains with a site per country appear once per domain, each with its own country and popularity band.

Curious how a recipe site or restaurant is labelled? Try the domain category checker.

How to get the full food and recipe list

Pick the side

Recipes and home cooking, eating out, drinks, or all of Food & Drink.

Choose groups

Any of the 12 subcategories, with alcohol in or out.

Set markets

Country field and domain ending, plus popularity bands.

Download

CSV, Parquet or JSON, refreshed monthly with daily new-domain updates.

Food and recipe website list FAQ

How many food and recipe websites are there?

Our database holds 2,949,449 domains whose main IAB category is Food & Drink. About 1.1 million of them (1,135,087) are recipe and home cooking sites across Cooking, Desserts and Baking, World Cuisines, Barbecues and Grilling, Healthy Cooking and Eating, Vegetarian Diets, Vegan Diets and Food Allergies.

Can I get recipe websites without restaurants?

Yes. Restaurants, cafes, takeaways and delivery services sit in Dining Out (1,184,177 domains). Leave that group out and you get a recipe and home cooking list.

Are alcohol websites part of the food list?

Alcoholic Beverages is a Food & Drink subcategory with 532,675 domains, and the separate Alcohol filtering category tags 555,410 domains. Because alcohol is age-restricted in most markets, we deliver it as a separate segment you can include or exclude.

Can I get vegan or vegetarian food websites?

Yes. Vegetarian Diets holds 31,233 domains and Vegan Diets 12,788. Healthy Cooking and Eating (43,343) and Food Allergies (2,723) are also separate groups.

Which countries have the most food websites?

By domain ending, .de leads with 363,645 Food & Drink domains, followed by .uk (122,457), .fr (114,385), .it (77,718) and .ch (66,100). Among popular food sites with a known country, the United States, Germany and Japan lead.

Are food bloggers included?

Yes. Independent recipe blogs are a large part of the Cooking and Desserts and Baking groups. The Food Blogger persona appears on 2,441,581 domains across the database.

Does the list include grocery and food delivery sites?

Food delivery and many grocery chains sit in Dining Out or carry the Shopping category. They can be added to or removed from a recipe list as a separate segment.

Can I find recipe sites for one cuisine?

World Cuisines holds 73,627 domains about national and regional cooking. Combined with the country field and the site's language market, it lets you find, for example, Italian cooking sites outside Italy or Japanese recipe sites in Japan.

Can I get a list of restaurants in one country?

Yes. Dining Out holds 1,184,177 domains, and most restaurant sites are local with a country domain or a country field. Filter to one market to get a restaurant website list for that country.

Is the food list safe for children's brands?

Food is a low-risk category, but some recipe sites focus on cocktails or wine pairing. Removing Alcoholic Beverages and anything tagged Alcohol gives a list that suits family and youth campaigns.

What does each row contain?

The domain, IAB 2 and IAB 3 tiers, web filtering categories, personas, country where known, and global and country popularity bands.

In what format is the list delivered?

As a downloadable CSV file, with Parquet and JSON available, refreshed monthly with daily updates for new domains.

How do I buy the food and recipe website list?

See the pricing page for database sizes and tell us which food subcategories and countries you need. The food rows are part of the full categorized database.

Get the food and recipe website list

Nearly three million food domains, with recipes, baking, diets, restaurants and drinks kept apart. Part of a database of over 120 million categorized domains.

See pricing License the food list

Website names and domains on this page are trademarks of their respective owners. They are shown only to describe popularity within the food category. URL Categorization Database is not affiliated with, sponsored or endorsed by any listed website.

echo '';