Top 100 Websites by Category

Ten categories, ten leading websites in each. The lists below rank the most popular well-known domains in the subjects people spend the most time on, from search and social networks to news, shopping, travel and games.

SearchSocialNewsShoppingStreamingFinanceEducationTravelSportsGaming

Top 10 websites in 10 major categories

Each list ranks domains by popularity among real users. A site appears in the category that describes it best, so very large platforms are not repeated in every list.

Search Engines & Platforms

201,264 domains in this category
  1. google.com
  2. bing.com
  3. yandex.com
  4. google.com.hk
  5. yahoo.co.jp
  6. seznam.cz
  7. duckduckgo.com
  8. naver.com
  9. justdial.com
  10. baidu.com
General search engines lead, followed by regional search portals that dominate their home markets.

Social Networking

510,684 domains in this category
  1. instagram.com
  2. linkedin.com
  3. facebook.com
  4. pinterest.com
  5. reddit.com
  6. x.com
  7. tiktok.com
  8. goodreads.com
  9. ameblo.jp
  10. quora.com
Feed based networks, professional networks, community Q&A and reading communities.

News/Media

1,249,566 domains in this category
  1. nytimes.com
  2. bbc.co.uk
  3. theguardian.com
  4. bbc.com
  5. telegraph.co.uk
  6. cnn.com
  7. dailymail.co.uk
  8. msn.com
  9. nbcnews.com
  10. apnews.com
English language publishers lead the global list; national lists look very different.

Shopping

8,117,477 domains in this category
  1. amazon.com
  2. amazon.de
  3. etsy.com
  4. amazon.co.uk
  5. ebay.com
  6. walmart.com
  7. amazon.ca
  8. amazon.co.jp
  9. target.com
  10. amazon.fr
Large marketplaces with country domains take most places, with two US retail chains in the top 10.

Streaming Media

194,879 domains in this category
  1. youtube.com
  2. twitch.tv
  3. netflix.com
  4. dailymotion.com
  5. bilibili.com
  6. disneyplus.com
  7. aparat.com
  8. primevideo.com
  9. paramountplus.com
  10. vimeo.com
Video platforms, subscription film and series services and live streaming. Unlicensed streaming sites are excluded from this list.

Financial Services

3,282,275 domains in this category
  1. paypal.com
  2. wise.com
  3. moneycontrol.com
  4. tradingview.com
  5. groww.in
  6. screener.in
  7. gofundme.com
  8. marketwatch.com
  9. americanexpress.com
  10. binance.com
Payments, money transfer, market data and investing apps, with strong representation from India.

Education/Reference

3,557,549 domains in this category
  1. researchgate.net
  2. merriam-webster.com
  3. quizlet.com
  4. w3schools.com
  5. ixl.com
  6. clever.com
  7. testbook.com
  8. wordwall.net
  9. zearn.org
  10. sciencedirect.com
Study tools, school platforms, dictionaries and research portals.

Travel

2,818,617 domains in this category
  1. booking.com
  2. agoda.com
  3. ryanair.com
  4. makemytrip.com
  5. jalan.net
  6. navitime.co.jp
  7. railyatri.in
  8. tripadvisor.com
  9. airbnb.com
  10. marriott.com
Booking platforms, airlines and rail apps, plus strong national travel sites in Japan and India.

Sports & Recreation

2,872,482 domains in this category
  1. espn.com
  2. espncricinfo.com
  3. skysports.com
  4. cricbuzz.com
  5. sofascore.com
  6. livescore.com
  7. mundodeportivo.com
  8. tycsports.com
  9. flashscore.com
  10. abola.pt
Live scores and sports news. Cricket and football sites rank high because of their huge global audiences. Betting sites are excluded.

Gaming

1,136,154 domains in this category
  1. steamcommunity.com
  2. roblox.com
  3. epicgames.com
  4. nexusmods.com
  5. wowhead.com
  6. liquipedia.net
  7. coolmathgames.com
  8. poki.com
  9. crazygames.com
  10. gamewith.jp
Game stores and platforms, mod and wiki sites, and browser game portals.

How big is each category?

The top 10 is only the visible tip. This table counts all categorized domains that carry each of the ten categories in the current release.

CategoryCategorized domainsShare of all domains
Shopping8,117,4777.9%
Education/Reference3,557,5493.4%
Financial Services3,282,2753.2%
Sports & Recreation2,872,4822.8%
Travel2,818,6172.7%
News/Media1,249,5661.2%
Gaming1,136,1541.1%
Social Networking510,6840.5%
Search Engines & Platforms201,2640.2%
Streaming Media194,8790.2%

Counts include every domain where the category applies, and a domain can carry several categories. That is why a large platform can count towards search, streaming and social networking at the same time.

What stands out in each list

Each top 10 tells a short story about its category. These notes explain the patterns you can see in the lists above.

SearchRegional engines matter. Search portals from the Czech Republic, South Korea, Japan and India sit next to the global leaders, a reminder that "search" is not one company everywhere.
SocialProfessional and visual networks rank as high as the classic feed networks. Community question sites and reading communities make the top 10 on the strength of their loyal audiences.
NewsTwo domains of the same broadcaster both make the list, one for the home audience and one for international readers. Wire services and portals also rank high.
ShoppingSix of ten places are country editions of one marketplace. Country domains are separate sites for buyers, so a list that merges them hides real local demand.
StreamingSubscription video, user video, live streaming and regional platforms share the list. Unlicensed movie sites are popular too, which is why they are excluded here and flagged in policy work.
FinancePayments and transfers lead, but market data and investing tools follow closely. Crowdfunding and crypto exchanges show how wide the category is.
EducationHomework tools, classroom platforms and coding tutorials rank above traditional reference works. School log-in platforms rank high because of daily classroom use.
TravelHotel booking leads, followed by airlines and national travel apps. Several sites serve one home market, yet still outrank global travel brands.
SportsLive scores beat traditional sports news on popularity. Cricket sites rank high because of the very large audiences in South Asia.
GamingStore and community pages lead, but browser game portals and game wikis follow close behind. Many top gaming sites are reference sites players keep open while they play.

Category leaders by country

Global lists favour sites with worldwide reach. Inside one country, the leaders change completely. These are the most popular news and shopping sites associated with five countries.

CountryTop news websitesTop shopping websites
Germanyn-tv.de, spiegel.de, welt.de, tagesschau.de, focus.deamazon.de, ebay.de, otto.de, kleinanzeigen.de, zalando.de
Francelemonde.fr, lefigaro.fr, bfmtv.com, 20minutes.fr, leparisien.framazon.fr, leboncoin.fr, cdiscount.com, leroymerlin.fr, fnac.com
Japanmainichi.jp, asahi.com, yomiuri.co.jp, huffingtonpost.jp, nikkansports.comamazon.co.jp, rakuten.co.jp, kakaku.com, buyee.jp, tokubai.co.jp
Indiajagran.com, ndtv.com, indianexpress.com, livemint.com, indiatoday.inamazon.in, flipkart.com, ajio.com, bigbasket.com
Brazilglobo.com, uol.com.br, estadao.com.br, metropoles.com, em.com.brolx.com.br, shopee.com.br, mercadolivre.com.br, enjoei.com.br, magazineluiza.com.br

Country views like these come from the same file, filtered by the country field. See ready country pages such as France domains and India domains.

What each category covers

The ten categories on this page come from our set of 59 web filtering categories. Each has a clear scope, written for people who build lists, policies and audiences.

Search Engines & Platforms

General web search, plus large platforms whose main entry point is a search box. Vertical search sites for jobs or travel sit in their own subject categories.

Social Networking

Sites where users build profiles, follow others and share posts. Includes professional networks and image or short video platforms built around a feed.

News/Media

Publishers of current news and reporting: newspapers, broadcasters, agencies and digital-only outlets. Opinion blogs without editorial teams usually sit elsewhere.

Shopping

Online shops and retail sites where visitors can browse and buy products. Classifieds and auction sites have a separate marketplaces category.

Streaming Media

Video and audio delivered on demand or live: film and series services, video platforms, music streaming and live broadcasting.

Financial Services

Banks, payments, insurance, investing, trading and personal finance. Online banking login portals have their own category for policy purposes.

Education/Reference

Encyclopaedias, dictionaries, schools, universities, course providers and reference resources. E-learning platforms also carry the Webinars/E-learning label.

Travel

Airlines, hotels, booking sites, travel guides, rail and car rental. Maps and navigation tools often carry this label too.

Sports & Recreation

Sports news and scores, leagues and clubs, fitness and outdoor recreation. Betting sites are kept apart in the Gambling category.

Gaming

Video game platforms, publishers, game stores, game news and browser games. Gambling with real money is a separate category.

Category leaders versus the long tail

Ten leading sites can draw a large share of visits in their category, yet most domains in every category are small. Both ends matter to buyers.

The leaders

  • Well-known brands with global reach
  • Stable from month to month
  • Useful for media plans and allowlists
  • Easy to verify by hand

The long tail

  • Hundreds of thousands of small sites per category
  • Changes every day as new domains appear
  • Where most filtering and safety risk sits
  • Only practical to cover with a database

If you need the whole category rather than the top 10, see our lists by subject, such as news and media domains, ecommerce and retail domains and gaming and esports domains.

Ways teams use category rankings

Ranked lists by category answer different questions for different buyers.

Media planningPick the leading publishers per subject for contextual campaigns. See contextual targeting.
Brand safetyStart inclusion lists from popular sites in safe categories. See brand safety.
Network policyDecide which streaming or gaming sites to allow at work, then use categories to cover the rest. See web content filtering.
Competitor trackingWatch who enters and leaves the top of a category over monthly releases.
Product researchSee which kinds of sites lead a category before you design a product around it.
Training dataUse the leaders as clean, well known examples for classifiers. See the website classification dataset.

Beyond these ten categories

The database classifies every domain in 59 web filtering categories and the full IAB Content Taxonomy, so the same kind of ranked list exists for subjects not shown here.

GroupExample categoriesTypical buyer
Regulated contentGambling, Alcohol, Tobacco, Weapons, DatingAdvertisers, compliance and filtering teams
SecurityMalware / Phishing / Suspicious, VPN / Proxy / Anonymizers, Remote Access ToolsSecurity vendors and SOC teams
Work toolsAI / LLM Tools, Web-based Applications, Cloud Storage / File HostingIT and shadow IT reviews
CommerceMarketplaces / Classifieds / Auctions, Real Estate, Job Search/CareersMarketers and analysts
LifestyleFood & Drink, Health & Medicine, Home & Garden, Pets & AnimalsContextual advertisers

See all categories on the taxonomy page, the overall leaders in the top websites ranking, or check any site in the domain checker.

More categories: top 5 by IAB subject

The ten lists above use web filtering categories. Advertisers often think in IAB Content Taxonomy subjects instead. These are the five most popular well-known sites for eight more IAB v3 Tier 1 subjects.

IAB v3 subjectTop 5 websitesWhat stands out
Food & Drinkcookpad.com, russianfood.com, nefisyemektarifleri.com, tesco.com, mcdonalds.comRecipe sites in three languages lead, ahead of grocery and fast food brands.
Real Estatezillow.com, rightmove.co.uk, redfin.com, idealista.com, idealista.itProperty portals win in every market, each strong in its own country.
Automotiveautotrader.co.uk, cardekho.com, otomoto.pl, carwale.com, avto.netCar classifieds dominate; maker sites rank lower than the places cars are sold.
Careersupwork.com, indeed.com, fiverr.com, naukri.com, glassdoor.comFreelance marketplaces rank next to classic job boards.
Medical Health1mg.com, tabletki.ua, mayoclinic.org, healthline.com, nhs.ukOnline pharmacies sit next to health information sites and a national health service.
Home & Gardenikea.com, homedepot.com, lowes.com, wayfair.com, goodhousekeeping.comFurniture and home improvement retail lead, with one home magazine in the top five.
Style & Fashionnike.com, myntra.com, elle.com, cosmopolitan.com, ulta.comBrand shops, fashion marketplaces and magazines share the top.
Petschewy.com, deine-tierwelt.de, petsmart.com, petfinder.com, petco.comPet supply shops lead, with adoption and classified sites close behind.

Each subject breaks down further into Tier 2 to Tier 4 categories, so a list for "Pets" can narrow to dogs, cats or veterinary care. See the taxonomy page for the full tree.

Commerce subjects

Real estate, automotive and careers are led by marketplaces and classifieds, not by the companies that make or own the goods. Lists for these subjects suit lead generation and pricing research.

Lifestyle subjects

Food, home, fashion and pets mix shops, publishers and brand sites. For contextual advertising this mix is useful, because readers and buyers meet on the same pages.

How a website gets its best category

Big platforms do many things. To keep each site in one list on this page, we pick the category that describes the largest part of the site and its main use.

In the database

  • Every domain can carry several web filtering categories
  • The IAB tiers describe the main subject in up to four levels
  • Large platforms often carry five or more labels
  • Filters can match any label, not only the first

On this page

  • Each site appears in one list only
  • The list is the subject most visitors come for
  • Link shorteners and infrastructure domains are left out
  • Unlicensed streaming and betting sites are excluded

A practical example: a video platform carries Streaming Media, Social Networking and Education/Reference labels. Here it sits in Streaming Media, because watching video is why most people visit. In a broad list for social media policy, it would appear as well.

For your own lists you can choose either view: strict lists that use the main subject only, or broad lists that include every site where the category applies.

Checklist for building your own category list

Teams that build category lists for campaigns, policies or research tend to make the same decisions. Settle them before you pull the data.

Strict or broad?Decide whether a site must have the category as its main subject, or only carry it among others.
Which countries?Use the country field for local lists. A global top list rarely fits a national campaign.
How deep?A top 100 suits a media plan. Policy and safety work needs the whole category, including the long tail.
Which taxonomy?Filtering categories suit policy. IAB tiers suit advertising and audience work.
How fresh?Plan for the monthly refresh, and for daily new domains if the list protects users.
What to exclude?Set rules for parked domains, shorteners and adult or gambling labels before the list is used.

Frequently asked questions

What are the top websites by category?

This page lists the ten most popular well-known domains in ten major categories: search engines and platforms, social networking, news and media, shopping, streaming media, financial services, education and reference, travel, sports and recreation, and gaming.

How are the websites ranked?

Sites are ranked by popularity among real users. Within each category we list domains for which that category is a main subject of the site.

Can a website appear in more than one category?

Yes. Large platforms carry several categories. On this page each site is listed in the category that describes it best, so the lists stay distinct.

Can I get longer lists per category?

Yes. Full ranked lists for any of the 59 web filtering categories or the IAB categories are part of the licensed database. Contact us with the categories and volumes you need.

Why do country editions of the same shop appear separately?

Each country domain is its own website with its own visitors, prices and catalogue. Keeping them apart shows where demand really is, and you can always merge them by brand in your own analysis.

Why are some well-known sites missing?

A site is listed only in the category that describes it best, and link shorteners, infrastructure domains, unlicensed streaming and betting sites are excluded. A missing site may lead a category that is not shown here.

Do the lists include adult or gambling sites?

No. Those categories exist in the database for filtering and brand safety, but they are not part of the public top lists on this page.

Is there a ready list of news websites?

Yes, the news domains list collects news and politics sites in one file.

Ranked website lists for any category

Get the full ranked list for the categories you work with, with popularity bands, country and IAB tiers on every row.

Request category lists See pricing

Website names and domains listed on this page are trademarks of their respective owners. They are shown only to describe popularity within a category. URL Categorization Database is not affiliated with, sponsored or endorsed by any listed website.

echo '';