Top Websites Ranking: an Alexa Top 1 Million Alternative

The Alexa ranking that a generation of marketers, researchers and security teams relied on was switched off in 2022. Here are the most popular websites among real users today, with categories, and the ranked list that picks up where the old Top 1 Million stopped.

50top websites shown below
120M+categorized domains behind the ranking
249countries with their own popularity bands
Monthlyrefresh of the full list

What happened to the Alexa website ranking?

Alexa Internet was founded in 1996 and bought by Amazon in 1999. For more than two decades its traffic rank was the number people quoted when they wanted to say how big a website was.

Alexa Internet is founded and starts measuring web traffic.
Amazon acquires the company.
Amazon announces the retirement and stops selling new subscriptions.
Alexa.com is retired, and with it the traffic rankings and the Top 1 Million list.

The voice assistant with the same name was not affected. Only the website analytics service and its rankings were retired, which is why searches like "alexa rank" and "alexa top 1 million sites" now lead to an empty end.

Why the Alexa Top 1 Million mattered

The Top 1 Million file was a plain list of the most visited domains. Its simplicity made it a default input in many workflows, and those workflows still need a replacement.

Research

Security and measurement studies used it to pick the sites worth testing, from HTTPS adoption to tracker counts.

Security allowlists

Teams treated top ranked domains as a starting point for allowlists and as a baseline for spotting lookalike domains.

Media planning

Advertisers and agencies used rank as a quick filter for which publishers were worth a conversation.

Market sizing

Analysts counted how many popular sites sat in a vertical or a country to size markets and track competitors.

Top 50 websites by popularity

These are the 50 most popular well-known websites in the current release, ranked by popularity among real users. Each row shows the main content category and the country association where one applies.

RankWebsiteMain category (IAB v3)Country
1google.comTechnology & Computing > ComputingUnited States
2instagram.comTechnology & Computing > ComputingGlobal
3youtube.comTechnology & Computing > ComputingGlobal
4linkedin.comTechnology & Computing > ComputingGlobal
5facebook.comTechnology & Computing > ComputingGlobal
6github.comTechnology & Computing > ComputingUnited States
7pinterest.comTechnology & Computing > ComputingUnited States
8amazon.comShoppingUnited States
9reddit.comTechnology & Computing > ComputingUnited States
10x.comTechnology & Computing > ComputingGlobal
11tiktok.comTechnology & Computing > ComputingUnited States
12paypal.comPersonal Finance > Consumer BankingUnited States
13nytimes.comNewsUnited States
14microsoft.comTechnology & Computing > ComputingUnited States
15apple.comTechnology & Computing > ComputingUnited States
16twitch.tvTechnology & Computing > ComputingUnited States
17imdb.comEntertainment > MoviesUnited States
18amazon.deShoppingGermany
19patreon.comHobbies & Interests > Content ProductionUnited States
20bbc.co.ukNewsUnited Kingdom
21adobe.comTechnology & Computing > ComputingUnited States
22theguardian.comNewsUnited Kingdom
23bing.comTechnology & Computing > ComputingUnited States
24etsy.comShoppingUnited States
25canva.comTechnology & Computing > ComputingAustralia
26shopify.comBusiness and Finance > IndustriesCanada
27researchgate.netScience > EnvironmentGermany
28businessinsider.comBusiness and Finance > BusinessUnited States
29bbc.comNewsUnited Kingdom
30netflix.comEntertainment > TelevisionUnited States
31goodreads.comTechnology & Computing > ComputingUnited States
32discogs.comEntertainment > MusicNetherlands
33gov.ukBusiness and Finance > BusinessGlobal
34ameblo.jpTechnology & Computing > ComputingJapan
35zoom.usTechnology & Computing > ComputingUnited States
36telegraph.co.ukNewsUnited Kingdom
37yahoo.comTechnology & Computing > ComputingUnited States
38quora.comTechnology & Computing > ComputingUnited States
39upwork.comCareers > Job SearchUnited States
40amazon.co.ukShoppingGlobal
41booking.comTravel > Travel TypeGlobal
42dailymotion.comEntertainment > TelevisionFrance
43ebay.comShoppingUnited States
44pixabay.comFine Art > Fine Art PhotographyGermany
45discord.comTechnology & Computing > ComputingUnited States
46cnn.comNewsUnited States
47walmart.comShoppingUnited States
48steamcommunity.comVideo Gaming > PC GamesBrazil
49dailymail.co.ukNewsUnited Kingdom
50msn.comNewsUnited States

The order shifts a little from month to month, but the top of the web is stable: search, video, social networks, messaging, encyclopaedias and the largest shops. Infrastructure and content delivery domains are left out here so the list shows destinations people visit.

What the top of the web is made of

Counting the main category of the 50 sites above gives a quick picture of where attention goes.

Technology & Computing22 of 50
News8 of 50
Shopping6 of 50
Entertainment4 of 50
Business and Finance3 of 50
Personal Finance1 of 50
Hobbies & Interests1 of 50
Science1 of 50
Careers1 of 50
Travel1 of 50
Fine Art1 of 50
Video Gaming1 of 50

For deeper lists inside one subject, see the top 100 websites by category, which ranks ten leading domains in each of ten major categories.

What replaced Alexa?

No single list took over the Alexa role. Buyers now pick between three kinds of source, and the right one depends on what the list is for.

NeedPlain popularity listTraffic analytics toolRanked and categorized database
Top 1 million domains in one fileYesUsually limited exportsYes
Category for every domainNoPartialYes, IAB v2, IAB v3 and 59 filtering categories
Country level popularityRarelyYes, per site lookupsYes, country bands for every domain
Licence for commercial productsOften unclearUsually excludedInternal, OEM and group licences
Bulk files for your own systemsYesRarelyCSV, Parquet, JSON
Beyond the top millionNoPartialover 120 million categorized domains

If your workflow only needs a rough "is this site big" signal, a plain list is fine. If you need to filter, segment or build a product on top of the ranking, categories and a clear licence matter more than the rank itself.

How popularity bands work

The most visited domains carry a global popularity band, and those with a clear country association also carry a band inside that country. Both reflect popularity among real users.

1 to 1,000646
1,001 to 5,0002,629
5,001 to 10k3,152
10k to 50k23,390
50k to 100k27,923
100k to 500k220,687
500k to 1M277,138
1M to 5M2,381,707
5M to 10M3,211,500
10M to 50M4,974,511

In total 11,123,283 domains carry a global popularity band and 4,641,486 carry a country level band. Domains outside the bands are still categorized and listed.

Bands are more stable than single positions. A site that moves from position 412 to 437 is still in the same band, which makes the bands a better filter for allowlists and media lists than an exact rank.

Country rankings

A global top list is dominated by a few very large platforms. For local campaigns or regional research, the country level band is the better tool. These are the countries with the most categorized domains in the current release.

#CountryCategorized domainsShare of all
1Germany9,467,4399.2%
2United States3,408,0093.3%
3United Kingdom2,997,0102.9%
4France2,258,3092.2%
5Netherlands2,110,3012.0%
6Russia2,109,1052.0%
7Brazil1,459,0391.4%
8Italy1,358,9461.3%
9Switzerland1,297,8261.3%
10India1,061,8251.0%
11Spain1,038,5881.0%
12Australia986,7531.0%
13Canada955,5290.9%
14Poland889,3590.9%
15Japan754,4050.7%

Country lists are also available as ready pages, for example United States domains, Germany domains and Japan domains.

Most popular websites by country

Global lists hide how different national webs are. These are the five most popular well-known sites associated with each country in the current release, in order of popularity.

CountryTop 5 websites with a country association
United Statesgoogle.com, github.com, pinterest.com, amazon.com, reddit.com
Germanyamazon.de, researchgate.net, pixabay.com, n-tv.de, spiegel.de
United Kingdombbc.co.uk, theguardian.com, bbc.com, telegraph.co.uk, dailymail.co.uk
Francedailymotion.com, amazon.fr, lemonde.fr, lefigaro.fr, bfmtv.com
Japanameblo.jp, amazon.co.jp, pixiv.net, yahoo.co.jp, kakuyomu.jp
Indiaamazon.in, flipkart.com, espncricinfo.com, moneycontrol.com, jio.com
Italyamazon.it, corriere.it, repubblica.it, ilfattoquotidiano.it, gazzetta.it
Polandallegro.pl, ceneo.pl, onet.pl, wp.pl, otomoto.pl

Global platforms with no single home country are left out of these rows, which is why national news, local marketplaces and country editions of large shops rise to the top.

News leads in Europe

In the United Kingdom, Germany, France and Italy, national news publishers fill most of the top five. Local news is still where people go first.

Local marketplaces hold on

Poland and India show home grown shops near the top next to global marketplaces, a pattern that matters for any retail or ad campaign.

Japan reads and writes

Blogging, illustration and web fiction platforms rank high in Japan, a mix you would never see in a global top list.

Moving from the Alexa file to a new ranked list

Many scripts and dashboards still expect the old two column file of rank and domain. Switching is quick if you plan for the differences.

Find every place that reads the old file: allowlists, research scripts, scoring models, media lists.
Map the old rank column to the new popularity band, or to a position inside the licensed ranked file.
Add the category and country columns, so filters that used to need a second data source can run on one file.
Rerun your baselines once, record the new numbers, and schedule the monthly refresh.

Ranking glossary

  • Registrable domain: the name you can buy, such as example.co.uk
  • Band: a popularity range, such as top 1,000
  • Country band: the same idea inside one country
  • Category: what the site is about, in IAB or filtering terms

Common pitfalls

  • Treating link shorteners and tracking domains as destinations
  • Comparing exact positions month to month
  • Using a global list for a local campaign
  • Forgetting that one brand can own many country domains

Who uses a ranked website list

The buyers of ranked domain lists are the same groups that once downloaded the Alexa file, now with stricter needs on licensing and coverage.

Adtech and publishers

Pick inventory by popularity and category, and exclude unsafe sites. See brand safety advertising.

Security teams

Seed allowlists with popular, well categorized domains and detect lookalikes. See DNS filtering security.

SEO and market analysts

Track the biggest sites in a vertical over time. See SEO competitor analysis.

Researchers

Choose measurement targets with a documented, licensed source. See website classification dataset.

How to get the full ranked list

The top 50 on this page is a preview. The full ranked list is part of the licensed database and comes in the sizes buyers ask for most.

Top 10,000

The head of the web, for media lists and quick allowlists.

Top 100,000

Most of the sites people visit in a normal week.

Top 1 million

The direct replacement for the old Alexa file, with categories.

Full database

over 120 million categorized domains with popularity bands.

Fields on every row

  • Domain and global popularity band
  • Country and country level band
  • IAB v2 and v3 categories, four tiers
  • Web filtering categories
  • Audience personas

Delivery

  • CSV, Parquet or JSON files
  • Monthly refresh of the ranking
  • Lookup API included with licences
  • Runs inside your own systems

Licence

  • Internal use for analytics and security
  • OEM use inside a product
  • No resale or publication of the raw list
  • See pricing for plans

What a website ranking can and cannot tell you

A ranking is a strong signal, but only for the question it answers. Knowing its limits keeps decisions based on it sound.

QuestionCan a ranking answer it?Better signal to add
Is this site widely used?Yes, that is its core jobCountry band for local use
Is this site safe for my brand?No, popular sites can still carry unsafe contentWeb filtering and IAB categories
Is this site a business I can sell to?Partly, popularity hints at sizeCategory, personas and an industry label
Is this domain new or suspicious?Only by its absence from the top bandsSecurity categories and daily new domain files
How much traffic does it get exactly?No, bands describe relative popularity, not visit countsYour own analytics for your own sites

The strongest lists combine both views: popularity to rank, categories to filter. That pairing is what the licensed file delivers on every row.

Frequently asked questions

What happened to the Alexa website ranking?

Amazon stopped selling new Alexa.com subscriptions on 8 December 2021 and retired the Alexa.com website, including its traffic rankings, on 1 May 2022. The free Top 1 Million list stopped updating with it.

What replaced the Alexa Top 1 Million?

There is no single official successor. Teams now use other popularity rankings, commercial traffic panels or ranked domain databases. Our ranked list covers the most popular domains among real users, with categories, country and popularity bands on every row.

How do I get the full ranked list of websites?

The full ranked list is part of the licensed database. Contact us with the number of domains you need, for example the top 10,000, 100,000 or 1 million, and the fields you want.

How is popularity measured?

The ranking reflects popularity among real users. Domains are grouped into global and country level popularity bands, so you can compare sites worldwide or within one country.

Can I check the rank of my own website?

You can look up any domain in our domain checker to see its categories. Popularity bands for large domain sets are included in the licensed files.

Why are link shorteners missing from the top 50?

Short link and tracking domains appear on millions of pages but are not places people choose to visit. We leave them out of the published top 50 so the list shows real destinations, while the licensed file keeps them with their own category.

How often does the ranking change?

The full ranked list is refreshed every month. The very top changes slowly, while positions further down the list move more, which is why popularity bands are the safer filter for most uses.

Is there a news sites ranking?

Yes. Popular news publishers are covered in the ranking, and the dedicated news domains list collects news and politics sites in one file.

Replace the Alexa Top 1 Million with a ranked, categorized list

Tell us how many domains you need and which fields matter. We reply with the right size and licence.

Get the full ranked list See pricing

Alexa is a trademark of Amazon.com, Inc. or its affiliates. It is used here only to identify the retired service discussed. Website names and domains listed on this page belong to their respective owners and are shown only to describe popularity. URL Categorization Database is not affiliated with, sponsored or endorsed by Amazon or any listed website.

echo '';